?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ok. Posting a bit late.

Deathguild on Monday night started out badly. The first person I saw there was "HI! My name is Jenny!", and she was just as perky and full of pep as she was 2 weeks ago. The first thing she said to me was "Hi! How are you?" The second thing was "I'm single! I dumped my boyfriend last weekend." *sigh* Why do people think I care? Oh well. The night got much much better after that. Glas Kat (the new venue) has an indoor smoking room, so I didn't have to freeze while I got my fix. KrysKat let me rant at her for a few minutes about Jenny, and I'm very thankful for that. I felt much better. After that, at one point while Jenny was hounding me on the dancefloor, this chick bounced right between us and started dancing with me. Wow. Thank god for small favors. I still don't know her name, but I talked to her after club and it turns out that A) She's married. B) She really liked dancing with me. C) She wasn't trying to take me home. YAY! I have a new dancing partner! One that isn't trying to fuck me!


I spent most of yesterday working on the coffeeshop's website: http://www.naniscoffee.com/ and trying to fix the fuck-ups that the guy who did it before made. Fucking moron. But it's all fixed now, I basically redid the entire thing from the ground up. Comments or suggestions welcome. :)


So Matrix 3 opens tonight. I've got tickets to see it on the IMAX screen at the Loewes Metreon at 11:50pm. Yay! It'll be fun even if the movie sucks. Doubtful, but it could happen. Are any of the rest of you living in the Bay Area going to that showing? If so, feel free to scan the line for me and hop in with me. I've got a friend line-sitting starting at about 7:30pm. Look for us near the front.


People voted yesterday to increase the minumum wage in San Francisco to $8.50/hour. Hmmmm... At the rate things are going, I could afford to work at McDonalds. I'd rather work in this coffeeshop... Speaking of... I'm at work right now, running the shop. :) Lotsa fun. I should actually go work I suppose.

_X

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_sinaesthe204
Nov. 5th, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC)
Two things: I really miss DeathGuild, and if the minimum wage increases, won't the cost of living increase (again) to accommodate that? This means I have to save up even more money to go back!!! AAAHHH!!! That's cool. Congrats on the job stuff, very cool. A few of us are going to see Matrix on Sunday, but not on an IMAX, you need to let me know how that is.
digitalgoth
Nov. 6th, 2003 10:57 am (UTC)
I'm not going to make any further comment on Matrix3...

Yeah, I would miss deathguild if I ever had to leave here too. I'm hoping that won't happen.

_X
kryscat
Nov. 5th, 2003 09:02 pm (UTC)
Glad I could help. :) I must admit that I was amused by your accounts of women "humping your leg".... How many Jennys were there at DG this week, anyway?
digitalgoth
Nov. 6th, 2003 10:58 am (UTC)
If there was more than 1 Jenny, it'd be news to me.

_X
wvwdarkladywvw
Nov. 5th, 2003 09:11 pm (UTC)
LoL *hugs*, well at least it beats NM, The site looks aweseome, and is very much improved. My sister ended up going off to manteca last night and sides that i would have gotten there at 5am and would have left san fran at !:$% or 1:45.
I hope you have lots of fun with matrix and its pays itself off *still hasnt seen 2*.
draco_insygnus
Nov. 5th, 2003 09:31 pm (UTC)
I still think it's nice that the cost of living is going up, and the mininmum wage stays at $5.15/hr here....no wait WHAT THE FUCK?!?! Yeah cost of living is still going up, but the amount of minm wage jobs is increasing. This state is run by a bunch of fucking re re's I swear.
vara_design
Nov. 5th, 2003 10:31 pm (UTC)
wow. i think you're the first guy ever who wanted a dancing partner that was nothing more! *do i hear applause in the distance?*
tymeschizm
Nov. 6th, 2003 12:38 am (UTC)
the site looks pretty good. and isn't it much nicer to dance with someone who you want to dance with, rather than having to elbow or punch them repeatedly in the head?

did you change your journal background, or is it just not loading on my shitty work computer?
digitalgoth
Nov. 6th, 2003 10:59 am (UTC)
I removed the background.

And yes, it's nicer to dance with someone, but when you still end up having to elbow the same god damn chick in the head and still try to dance with someone, things get difficult then...

_X
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2008
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30